Question
Updated on
26 May 2020
- Turkish
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Where were you born and Where did you born ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
Where were you born is asking his birthplace
where did you born sounds wrong
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
So, what's the difference between
Where were you go? and where did you go? Google translate says they have same meaning
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
Where did you go is the correct one
tip: don't trust google translate it can give bad translations whatever langauge it is
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Burak16040
"Where did you go?" is more correct because you had to "do" the action of going. You can also ask "Where were you?" in some situations but "Where did you go?" can be used in all situations.
"Where were you born" is more correct because you did not "do" the action of giving birth to yourself.
I hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?