Question
Updated on
28 May 2020
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between levantar and levantarse ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
«Levantar» puede recaer sobre cualquier persona o cosa:
- Levanta eso (Lift up that)
- Levanta al niño (raise the child)
- Levanta la silla; es muy pesada para mí (raise the chair; it is very heavy for me)
«Levantarse» is to stand up, to get up:
- Levántate del suelo; te vas a ensuciar (get up off the ground; you're going to get dirty)
- Levántame a las seis de la mañana (get me up at six in the morning)
- Levántalo; es tarde (raise it up; it's late.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Italian Near fluent
the difference is in the context for example.
if You use "levantarse" You say
"ella va a levantarse" that it means "she is going to get up"
too You can Say "ella se va a levantar" and means the same
if you notice they both have the syllable "se" but in diferente order
but if You use "levantar" You Say "ella va a levantar" that it means "she will lift"
sorry for My english, but i try to improve
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
The verb levantar (to pick up something) is a transitive. You need and object.
Yo levanté el lápiz (I picked up the pencil).
The verb levantarse (to stand up/ to lift oneself) is reflexive. You have to use a reflexive pronoun.
No te levantes (please don't stand up).
Hope it helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?