Question
Updated on
30 May 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between a lot/a lot of and much/many and very ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@ranyasthephanie
Many - used with nouns you can count
- I ate many cookies.
- She has too many cats.
- Many people go there.
Much - used with nouns you can’t count (we use “a lot of” more than “much”)
- I drank much beer.
- The ocean contains much water.
A lot of X - same as “many” or “much”
- I ate a lot of cookies.
- I drank a lot of beer.
- She has a lot of cats.
- A lot of people go there.
A lot - same as “many” or “much”, but this cant be right before a noun.
Wrong - I drank a lot water.
Correct - I drank a lot of water.
Correct - I drank a lot.
You can also use “a lot” after a verb:
Correct - We laughed a lot.
Wrong - We a lot laughed.
Wrong - We a lot of laughed.
Very - used with adjectives
- The basketball player is very tall.
- The ocean is very deep.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
entendi, então eu posso usar o a lot/a lot of se não quiser usar o many/much, não é?
- i have many cats
- i have a lot of cats
estão corretas? ou tem alguma exceção pra não usar o a lot/a lot of?
- i have many cats
- i have a lot of cats
estão corretas? ou tem alguma exceção pra não usar o a lot/a lot of?