Question
Updated on
30 May 2020
- Turkish
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Persian
Question about English (US)
What does predicate (as a noun) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In grammar, a predicate is the part of the sentence attached to the main verb and objects of the sentence. (The subject is the part of the sentence attached to the main noun.)
In philosophy, a predicate is a trait that can be part of the idea of something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?