Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does ain't that the point of it? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means:
Isn't that supposed to be the point? / Isn't that supposed to be the reason?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
'ain't that the point of it' basically means 'isn't that what it's supposed to do'. Ex. Person A: I bought this fishing rod for catching fish. Person B: Ain't that the point of a fishing rod?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@hyeonseunggang443 Yes, that is what I mean. when someone uses 'ain't that the point of it' they are kind of using it in a sarcastic way because the other person is saying a question or answer that is very obvious that, that is what it is used for.
Was this answer helpful?