Question
Updated on
4 Jun 2020
- Georgian
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
French (France)
Question about English (UK)
Hi. Could you tell me how to say this sentence in indirect speech?
- 'Was she wearing her new shoes when you saw her?' - John asked Ann.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
John asked Ann whether she was wearing her new shoes when she last saw her.
Or you can use 'if' instead of 'whether'
This could sound a but conufusing though wtih the two different uses of 'she'. So I would recommend replacing the first 'she' to the 'the girl' or 'the lady' or whoever you are talking about unless it is clearly stated in the sentences before this one.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Georgian
Don't tenses change when using indirect speech? For instance, if it's past continuous in direct speech it becomes past perfect continuous in indirect speech.
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@ana555 I'm not an expert of grammar and I did have to search up the two tenses. To me, it also makes sense to say 'John asked Ann if she had been wearing her new shoes when she saw her', but a grammar expert could disagree (idk). 'was' just came to mind for me, not 'had been'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Georgian