Question
Updated on
5 Jun 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does when it comes to mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
When you’re considering a matter/subject
“I like pork, but when it comes to meats, I prefer a nice beef steak.”
“When it comes to cars, a Toyota will be better suited for me than a Subaru.”
“I carefully consider which machine to choose when it comes to gambling.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
〜を検討すると
〜を考えると
〜を話題にすれば
のような複数の意味があります。
When it comes to fixing cars, no one’s better than Tom.
自動車修理なら、トムさんより上手な人はいないよ。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese