Question
Updated on
6 Jun 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I got Japanese Mustard Spinach at a supermarket near my house.
I bought Japanese Mustard Spinach at a supermarket near my house.
Are these correct? Is there any different expressions?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
yes they are correct but they have different meanings
got is that u already have it and bought is u purchased it
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
yes they are correct but they have different meanings
got is that u already have it and bought is that you purchased it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@2176 Thank you for the answer!
I thought these are the same meanings.
Could you tell me when can I say ‘I got Japanese Mustard Spinach at a supermarket near my house.’?
- English (US)
if someone asks you where did you get Japanese mustard spinach you can say this .😊I'm glad if this helps you
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Yes this is really helpful! I could learn a lot, thank you!
- English (US)
glad to help you. you can tell me if you need help
Was this answer helpful?