質問
最終更新日:
2015年8月19日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
蛸が蛸の足を食う means that octopuses eat their own legs when it's hungry or when it feels stressful. Actually it's unsure because nobody has seen it.
Anyways, we call 蛸が蛸の足を食う for a situation where a company buys their products when they didn't perform well.
Do you have a similar expression such a 蛸が蛸の足を食う?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
That's an interesting expression.
We don't have an expression for that but we do say "dig your way out of"
For example when someone is in debt we say "dig herself/himself our of debt"
which means to get of debt.
Other than ^ that nothing comes to mind.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語