Question
Updated on
12 Jun 2020
- English (UK)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
If “te quiero” means “I love you”, how do you know that it doesn’t mean “I want you”?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
"i love you" means "te amo".
"i want you" is more like "te quiero" o
"te deseo" .
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
@ElvieSmelvie mmmmmm.. If you say: i want you. In spanish can be 2 things.
1:means... "Te quiero a ti" (like.. When you choose someone to play on your team)
2: means.... "Te deseo" (in a sexual way)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
I love you - te amo
this is used for someone u really love
te quiero - can be translated as I love you
but this is used for someone you appreciate like friends, sister, bothers, or someone you appreciate but not necessarily a couple
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
“I love you”✔️
"Yo amor a tú"❌
"Yo amor a ti"❌
"Yo a ti te amo"✔️
"Te amo"✔️
“I want you”✔️
"Yo querer a tú"❌
"Yo te quiero a ti"✔️
"Te quiero"✔️
Was this answer helpful?