Question
Updated on
13 Jun 2020
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
Closed question
Question about Japanese
Let’s do itと聞いたら「そうしよう」か「そうしょう」は正しいですか?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
「そうしよう」です。小さい「ょ」ではなく、大きい「よ」が正しいです。
「やってみましょう」とも、言えます。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Japanese
そうしよう、が正しいです。
When it is pronounced very fast, it does sound like そうしょう, though. But the speaker means to say そうしよう I guess.
*You can also answer いいね。, which means 'Sounds good.'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?