Question
Updated on
13 Jun 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does reckon mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Verb: reckon re-kun
1. Expect to be true; believe
- think, opine, suppose, imagine, guess, dare say [informal], daresay [informal]
2. Judge to be probable
- calculate, estimate, count on, figure, forecast
3. Perceive or think about in a particular way; deem to be
- see, consider, view, regard
4. (mathematics) make a mathematical calculation or computation
- calculate, cipher, cypher, compute, work out, figure
5. Have faith or confidence in
- count, bet, depend, swear, rely, bank, look, calculate
6. Take account of
"You have to reckon with our opponents";
동사 : reckon re-kun:
1. 사실로 예상 믿다
-생각, 의견, 상상, 상상, 추측, 감히 [비공식], 대담 [비공식]
2. 가능성있는 판사
-계산, 추정, 기대, 그림, 예측
3. 특정한 방식으로 인식하거나 생각하십시오. ~로 간주
-보고, 고려하고,보고, 존중
4. (수학) 수학적 계산 또는 계산
-계산, 암호, 암호, 계산, 운동, 그림
5. 믿음이나 확신을 가지십시오
-계산, 내기, 의존, 맹세, 의존, 은행,보고, 계산
6. 고려
"당신은 우리의 상대와 생각해야한다";
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@resolver07 - #1. We would say, "Well I reckon that's true," or "I reckon that's where mother wanted to go for dinner."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean