Question
Updated on
13 Jun 2020
- English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
-
Russian
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Please show me example sentences with 'bastante', 'mismo' and 'peor' . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- Quechua Near fluent
@MaisyRose2 Es el mismo personaje, aquel que tiene bastante dinero y que se siente peor cada día.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
'Bastante' can be used as "enough" or as "much":
- "Hay bastante para todos" (There's enough for everyone)
- "Me gusta bastante" (I like it pretty much)
Usually it's used as "much", given "enough" is "suficiente", but can be interchangeable in most cases.
'Mismo' it's pretty much as "same":
- "Es lo mismo" (it's the same)
- "Ambas son la misma cosa" (Both are the same thing) --> The only difference here is that "mismo" changes to its female form "misma" given the context.
'Peor' is "worse", or could be "worst" if you use it with an article (el, la, los, las = the):
- "Esto es incluso peor" (This is even worse)
- "Eres el peor jugador" (You're the worst player)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
"Bastante" it means "Enough", for example: Es 'bastante' el trabajo que tengo para mañana = It's 'enough' work for tomorrow. Suficiente can be a synonym of bastante too.
"Mismo" it means "Same", for example: Es el mismo cuento todos los días = It's the 'same' story everyday.
And "Peor" it means "the worst" for example: Tengo la peor calificación de todas = I have the worst grade of all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Bastante:
"Echaste bastante agua al vaso".
"Encontré bastantes bichos en el sótano"
Mismo:
"Es lo mismo que hiciste ayer".
"No vuelvas a repetir lo mismo".
Peor:
"Lo que hiciste fue mucho peor".
"Es peor de lo que imaginamos".
@MaisyRose2 Espero te sirva de ayuda.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@Lorderator @linettebee Thank you for both of your great explanations. I thought that 'bastante' meant 'quite'? Is this wrong, or could it be used in that way as well?
- Spanish (Spain)
@MaisyRose2 Yeah, that's also correct. If you say "Esto es bastante bueno" it means "This is quite good".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)