Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2020
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Which one sounds better?
1. There are still flowers on it
2. There are flowers on it yet
------
If I use the 2nd one, does it have the same meaning? or does it sound weird?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1. There are still flowers on it. This one sounds better because it's natural.
2. There are flowers on it yet. Unfortunately, it is hard to understand the meaning in this sentence just by reading it, and it does sound strange, so the first one is better.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?