Question
Updated on
15 Jun 2020
- Persian
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does pls tell me the meaning of"mind you"
and if had several meaning pls make me some sentences with it ...🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Mind you is a phrase to emphasise a statement, or to like say something secretive.
For example, “Mark got fired from his job, mind you, he wasn’t a very nice person” (secretive?) or “The oven is hot, mind you don’t burn yourself” (emphasise important statement)
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
hi thank youuu...
sorrybi think here it has different meanig ,pls tell me if its the same of your example or not...
only if the subject comes up in conversation.I nearly told him at work this morning,but then something came up and we had to deal with it straight away."mind you",I dont know if a place on the council is going to come up for a while yet,so perhaps i'll wait.
and if its possible tell me why use yet ther?
do yet mean steal?and we use yet in negative sentences...
🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸
sorry my mention of program dont work😅
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@shimol Hi!
What I was saying previously has the same meaning as that example, and “while yet” is a bit more formal version of “while” but it means the same thing.
Yet doesn’t mean steal, it means “until now.”
Yet is just an average word that can be used in both positive and negative sentences.
I hope this all makes sense, feel free to keep asking if it doesn’t!
سلام شیمول!
آنچه من قبلاً گفتم همان معنی را با آن مثال دارد ، و "در حالی که هنوز" روشی رسمی برای گفتن "در حالی که" است و به معنای همان است.
با این حال ، این به معنای سرقت نیست ، به معنای "تاکنون" است.
این فقط یک کلمه متوسط است که می تواند در جملات مثبت و منفی استفاده شود.
امیدوارم که همه اینها منطقی باشد ، لطفا بپرسید ، این طور نیست؟
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
thank a milion...you are the best...thank you for your valueable time that you donate to me ..
- English (UK)
- English (US)