Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2020
- Turkish
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does " I am taking heart on account of you " mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
did you mean "heat" instead of "heart"?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
In that case I'm not sure what that sentence means but the phrase "take to heart" means to apply advice in your life.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
He took my advice to heart.
I hope you take my council to heart.
This will do you no good unless you take it to heart.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)