Question
Updated on
23 Jun 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Korean
여러분 '되다'는 어떻게 사용합니까?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
become.
사람이 되다. become human
그는 용이 되었다. he became a dragon.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
@tmddnrkfka0 what about in 되다 in 선물 받으시는 분 나이가 어떻게 되세요?
- Korean
that is the formal way to say "how old are you? or how old is he/she?"
in that sentence, 되다 is not become
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
@tmddnrkfka0 what does it means then? How to use it?
- Korean
i did some research... first we should talk about 어떻게
어떻게 means 'how, what, where etc...'
어떻게 한거야? "how did you do it?"
이 일이 어떻게 된거야? how did this happen?
according to dictionary, if 되다 comes after 게. it's refer the 게 word.
볼이 빨갛게 되다. cheek turn into red. 빨갛다.red
종이가 노랗게 되다. paper turns into yellow. 노랗다yellow
with 게, 되다 means "turn" but we can't turn A into "how"
so conclusion about 나이가 어떻게 되세요? "how old are you?"
i can't explain... we don't think about how to use them or how do we talk. we just talk.
나이가 어떻게 되세요. how old are you.
이름이 어떻게 되세요. what is your name.
사는 곳이 어떻게 되세요. where do you live.
we never think about those sentence... (at least i never think about that i just born with korean language and just use them naturally.)
so it's really hard to explain to you... i'm very very sorry.
all i can say is remember them. just remember them and use them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent