Question
Updated on
23 Jun 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between daha and çok and is there any rules to follow to use these words in sentences ? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
- English (US)
You can use daha in sentences like
Daha güzel, daha büyük, daha küçük
So basically its prettier, bigger, smaller
While çok means more
Like in; çok büyük
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
- Arabic
@rozamira thank so much ,
So when i use çok büyük , it means very small , so can i say daha and çok together in one sentence ? Like ; daha çok büyük ?
- Turkish
- English (US)
@sara20 büyük means big actually so çok büyük means very big. İt’s a bit unvommon to say daha çok büyük, but it’s common to say daha çok. F. Ex. İf someones filling your glass with water, and they say is this enough, you can «daha cok»:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Turkish
- English (US)
@sara20 its pretty much the same but there are a few sentences where using birçok is more common. F.ex
Birçok sınava girdim ama bu kadar zor olanını hiç görmedim
Here you can use bircon because you are talking about a lot of different types of exams.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Turkish
- English (US)
- Arabic