Question
Updated on
26 Jun 2020
- English (US)
-
Italian
Question about Italian
Is the letter ‘i’ pronounced in the words “buongiorno/giorno”?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
no, "i" is needed to have the sound "j"
as you probably know, italian alphabet misses "k" and "j" (not only, also w,x,y but this doesn't matter at the Moment)
so... we have a problem.
we use c and g to have those sounds k and j, but they also can sound like "tch" and "g"
so... how to manage that? in a bit complex way, but here it is:
sound "tch"
cia - like in ciao
ce - felice
ci - amici
cio - ufficio
ciu - acciuga
sound "k"
ca - casa
che - amiche
chi - chiesa
co - poco
cu - cugino
same with "g", so here sound "j"
gia - valigia
ge - gente
gi - agitare
gio - buongiorno
giu - giugno
sound "g"
ga - gara
ghe - alghe
ghi - ghianda
go - gorgo
gu - guanto
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian
correct. i is needed to have the "sweet" pronounciation of c and g.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian
- English (US)