Question
Updated on
26 Jun 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about Italian
What does Could you please tell me, what do you mean when you say "ma va" in Italian, and how to use it naturally? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
We use it in different situations, so it can have several meanings.
I'll give you some examples:
A: "Ho letto che mangiare il cioccolato fa dimagrire"
B: "Ma va! Ma che dici?"
In this example, the first person just said some nonsense. The second person doesn't buy it and replies with "ma va". It's a humorous way of saying "Nah, I don't believe you".
Second example:
A: "D'estate fa molto caldo in città"
B: "Ma va."
This one is the opposite. Here, the first person said something obvious, so the other person makes a sarcastic remark. In this case "ma va" is similar to "duh" or "you don't say" and it's usually said in a flat tone of voice. Another way of saying that would be "ma non mi dire".
Third example (I think this one is only used in certain parts of Italy):
A: Ho iniziato a studiare il cinese.
B: Ma va?
Some people use "ma va" unironically to show surprise, it's something similar to "really?", and it can be difficult to understand if the other person is being sarcastic or not. It's all about the intonation.
I can't think of any other ways to use "ma va" honestly. But these are definitely the most common.
I hope it was helpful :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
You can also use it to say "no problem".
(A) Grazie di tutto. (Thanks for all)
(B) Ma va, non ho fatto nulla. (Easy, no problem)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian