Question
Updated on
26 Jun 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between merak etme and merak etmeyin ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
this phrase "merak etme" is just an example. I don't understand that ending "(y)in". Is it nesessary?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
The difference is that “etme” is in second person singular but “etmeyin” is in second person PLURAL. Also the verb is conjugated as an imperative. Turkish is a language that uses a lot of suffixes and prefixes. For example let’s conjugate “yapmak” (to do); second person singular —> yapma/ second person plural—> yapma-y-ın. “In” is a suffix.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US) Near fluent
In addition to what @Zeynep_direk said, we don't use second person plural just to give plural meaning. It's a more respectful/kind way to speak. You should use second person plural form If you are talking with someone;
who you are not close with,
who is older than you,
who has higher social status than you or in a business situation etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?