Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I get it and I got it ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
If you’re talking about right now they’re pretty much interchangeable. in past tense use “I got it” instead of “I get it”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Get it is in the present tense. It is most often used when you want to let someone know that you understand what they are saying. So, for example, if your English teacher has explained something well, and now you understand it clearly – say “Ok, I get it now, thanks!”.
GOT IT?
Now for “Got it”, or as it sounds in North American English “Goddit”.
Got it is in the past tense and there are a couple of ways the phrase may be used.
First, it can be used as an expression of surprise. If your friend asks you the name of that man at the bakery downtown, you might pause for a while to think and then express “Oh, I got it! – Frank”. So when an idea or answer suddenly pops up in your mind and surprises you, you got it!
Additionally, “got it” is used to check understanding. Often in a negative way, like a parent scolding a child “there will be no Playstation until you clean your room – you got it?“. It can be used as a rude way to speak to someone, “you got it?” is a blunt way of saying “do you understand me?”.
There are different situations where it may not be rude because much is connected with your tone of voice, or the emotion behind your words. For example,”got it” can be used in yet another way. It is okay to ask someone who is holding a lot of bags while struggling to open a door “You got it? – or can I help you?”. That is an example of a positive way to use the expression “got it”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)