Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Do these sentences mean the same?
“You came up that idea”
“You mentioned that idea”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
You came up with that idea: all the credit for the idea goes to you
You mentioned that idea: you spoke about, you said something about that idea,
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
@ThiagoChaves
I BROUGHT up that subject:
A subject is a topic or theme
Bringing up the subject means to be the person to start talking about a topic
Ex
I brought up the subject about our date two years ago during lunch with her.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)