Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between stop acting like that and you can stop acting like that ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
27 Jun 2020
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- English (US)
In this context:
She was really annoying Lia.
'You can stop acting like that.' Lia said
or
'Stop acting like that,' Lia said
Here they mean the same thing but I think 'you can stop acting like that' has more emphasis (it is more intimidating). 'you can' technically is telling the person they have a choice not to but I feel it is used in the opposite way (so it is no longer polite).
'You can stop acting like that, you know.' would be the literal meaning- reminding the person they can stop (advising them to stop, not as "rude" as either 'you can stop acting like that' or 'stop acting like that'). This meaning could also be relevant in 'you can stop acting like that' as well, it all depends on how the person says it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?