Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between die and pass away ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They mean the same thing. Pass away is a phrase and Die is one word
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Pass away = Gentler, more polite way to speak of the dead
Die = Common word. Can be harsh or even vulgar if the death is recent.
**Also, "deceased" is a more polite way to refer to someone who has died.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Die = more common. If you are reading news articles about someone's death they will use this word. "The driver died in the car accident".
Passed Away = It means the same as die, but is a more kind way to say it, almost implying that the death was not harsh. "His mother passed away at 6 this morning". It really is just a more formal way of saying die.
Was this answer helpful?