Question
Updated on
Deleted user
3 Jul 2020
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does onboard mean?
I came across the phrase "to see if we can onboard additional payments." I tried to look up in the dictionary what 'onboard' means, but I couldn't grasp the meaning.
Is there someone who can help me to understand the phrase?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
onboard can often be a way of asking if you will do or are okay with something. For example, "are you still onboard with the camping trip?" meaning "are you still going on the camping trip?". In this case I think it's the question of if they can afford the additional payments. I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user