Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2020
- English (US)
- Hebrew
-
Arabic
-
Persian
-
Turkish
Question about Arabic
حكيت مع حدا, مدحني على اشي وقلت له شكرا, بعدين قال لي
“ولو, عفوا"
شو معنى الكلمة الصغيرة “ولو"?
ما فهمتها
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
هي كلمة اختصرت معنى.. ولو كان خدمتك هذا واجبي ما ويحتاج تقول شيء
ولو معناها الحرفي ; and what if...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hebrew
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
@tmbehar Sure my friend, it is a shortend phrase in the Shami dialect ولو means "and what if" لو alone means "what if".. It has an implyed meaning that has been shortened with time and it implies "and so what if I helped you? it is my duty and no thanks is necessary".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hebrew
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- Arabic
- French (France)
- Arabic
In Moroccan Arabic language, ولو = لا شيء "nothing"
In English you could translate the answer you received with expressions like "nothing to mention" or "it's nothing"
Was this answer helpful?