Question
Updated on
7 Jul 2020
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
what is the exact meaning of 讲?in dictionary 讲has the same meaning as 说,but when i finish my chinese class the teacher always say 我们讲好了 / 今天我们讲到这里 (which i consider the meaning is we've done the lesson / that's all for today)
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Actually, you teacher can also says’ 今天我们说到这里‘ is the same as ‘讲’,讲=说,like 讲话 or 说话,they are same. because the teachers always speaking at the stage,in Chinese is ‘讲台’,so , ‘讲’ 在上课时出现的更多
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@xinweihuang yeah,it’s just like an expression like ‘class is over’, ‘anything I wanna say is done’ etc , compare ‘讲’ with‘说’,‘讲’相对正式一点
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Because“讲课”means to give a lecture, that's kind of fixed collocation of words. In Chinese we don‘t use “说课”. "今天我们讲到这" is more commonly used while“今天我们说到这” is also making sense. "讲到这"means the class is over or stopped there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
yep,also 讲 is more frequently used in Oral communication in south of China like Shanghai,Jiangsu,Guangdong etc,while 说 in north like Beijing,Heilongjiang etc. It's kind of accent habit
Was this answer helpful?