Question
Updated on
9 Jul 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
This is a part of lyrics : Everything i wanted - Billie Eilish
I have a trouble in translating the lyrics. Please help me!
I had a dream
I got everything I wanted
But when I wake up
I see You with me
And you say,
"As long as I'm here, no one can hurt you"
"Don't wanna lie here, but you can learn to"
Here is the question. In this part,
"Don't wanna lie here, but you can learn to"
Which is the proper meaning of the word "lie"?
1. to put your body flat on something, or to be in this position
2. something that you say or write that you know is not true
Please tell me what "Don't wanna lie here, but you can learn to" mean..!
(You can answer it in English)
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
they are have a both meaning. it's really depends on the sentence and situations.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The meaning of lie is #2. It means something that you say or write that you know is not true.
Was this answer helpful?