Question
Updated on
10 Jul 2020
- Hindi
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between keep the bottle in refrigerator and put the bottle in refrigerator. which one is more natural? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
both are natural. Keep would mean the bottle is already in the refrigerator and you should leave it in their, put would mean it is not already in the refrigerator and needs to be put their.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- English (US) Near fluent
@xloveXO thanks, could more explain of keep and both because I'm so cofuse that where should I use keep and where put
- English (US)
put should be used when something needs to be placed somewhere
keep should be used when something needs to me left somewhere (its already there)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Punjabi
Keep means the bottle is in the refrigerator and do not pick it, make sure it stays in there, so therefore your first sentence if incorrect don’t say that 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
By the way, we usually say fridge. We don’t say refrigerator!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Punjabi
@tabeh0udai you can say either it doesn’t matter
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ihavesocialanxiety Ofc you can say either but I never hear refrigerator
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?