質問
最終更新日:
2020年7月10日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "lousy shoot" mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yuri2756
Shoot has a number of different meanings, and an enormous number of possible contexts
You haven't provided any context at all, so it's impossible to know what is meant by this expression
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Oh I see, sorry. This words appeared in the action movie. A man said a woman "you're a lousy shot". And a woman got angry. I thought that a man want to say that her shooting skill is bad, but she shoot well in that scene. So I confused.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yuri2756
He was teasing her. He was trying to make her angry by saying something that wasn't true. According to movies, that's apparently how men behave 😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Ah, I get it 😂 Certainly he's always teasing her 💩 So way of my thinking is right? "lousy shoot" means bad shooting skill, doesn't it?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語