Question
Updated on
12 Jul 2020
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does せいべつ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
I guess it should be 性別 in Kanji, which means gender/sex.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
Deleted user
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
@Hory_Simpson @Yaquis
Everyone, got another question.
For example, where I belong, sex means two things:
- Act of having sex.
- Gender.
Do you use the same word for those cases?
- Japanese
@geremiasvmolina 性別 never means the act of sex. We call it セックス(sex).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
@Hory_Simpson
どうもありがとうございます!
Understood perfectly.
またね~
どうもありがとうございます!
Understood perfectly.
またね~