Question
Updated on
13 Jul 2020
- French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does san, chan, senpai, etc... mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
san is a respect added to a name, Chan is used by children when addressing others, and senpai is someone who is older or higher on the chain in life, a senpai in school would be an upperclassmen.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (US)
@amanseau8 yes there is also Kun, which is less polite than san or Chan, but is used to address people who are younger or the same age as the user.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (US)
- French (France)
@nonmenacingsheep yeah now i'm watching sao and no game no life in vost fr so I can ear them talk and I have the translation.
- Japanese
@amanseau8 They are called honoric title added after one's name to show speakers respect or affection to the others. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (US)
@amanseau8 sao is the first anime I watched, so I thought it was pretty good... XD
And i must have rewatched no game no life at least 4-5 times
Was this answer helpful?