Question
Updated on
14 Jul 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Filipino
Question about English (US)
Are “belong to” and “ belong with” different or the same? Do they have subtle nuance difference? If so, please give me examples.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
belong to, it states an object(s) has(ve) rights over a subject(s). E.g.
I bought a house; the house belongs to me.
where belong with, states a person should be together to another. e.g.
children should belong with their parents.
belong with is less used comparing to belong to.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@Yukinokiyu
"Belong with" means both share the responsibility of a relationship. As in "I belong with you", it sort of means that we're meant to be together and the right place for me to be is by your side.
While I belong to you can also be used in a romantic sense, most of the times it clearly means that the person you said that, "owns you in a way or another".
For example, if I say:
That dog belongs to me
It means that that's my dog, he's my property, I own him
While, if I said:
That dog belongs with me
It means you consider him a lot, and that it has a special place in your heart but it can sound awkward out of context
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Belong to means someone has Possession of something. Belong with is for things that go together and are equal. Examples: the athlete belongs with the rest of the team (equals). The team belongs to the coach ( the coach has possession of the team)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"Belong to" means ownership
Example: the dog belongs to me.
That says I own dog
"Belong with" suggests that things should be together
Example: the dog belongs with me.
That says the dog should be with me, but not because I own it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you everyone! Each explanations, one after another, helped me a lot.