Question
Updated on
17 Jul 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between The prospect of losing his job on the first day kept him going. and The thought of losing his job on the first day kept him going. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Do both "The prospect of ~ " and "The thought of ~ " mean the same thing?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Indonesian Near fluent
Another way to say the first one is “the possibility of losing his job on the first day kept him going.”
So the difference is the first one emphasizes the POSSIBILITY (of losing his job), while the second one emphasizes the ACT OF THINKING (of losing his job)
They both mean the same thing, though. They just have different undertones ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
They mean the same thing, using the phrase “the prospect” is usually a more formal way of saying it, through they both work
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
prospect usually has a positive interpretation. Losing one's job is not positive. I won't use prospect in this sentence.
"the possibility...' or ' the thought...' is better.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese