Question
Updated on
22 Jul 2020
- Turkish
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about German
What does sich erweisen=to turn out
Can anyone explain me the meaning of this word?
Kann eine Person mir die Bedeutung dieses Wortes erklären? (Doesnt matter in English or German)
With some examples thank u :) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
"sich erweisen" bedeutet entweder (wie du bereits gesagt hast) "to turn out to be [property]", oder auch "to prove to be ....."
Seine Voraussage hat sich als richtig erwiesen. (turned out/proved to be correct)
Der Reifen, den ich gekauft habe, hat sich als zu klein erwiesen.
Der neue Angestellte hat sich als für diese Position ungeeignet erwiesen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish