Question
Updated on
25 Jul 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "we couldn’t get enough" (line 4) mean?
Context>>>>
Little did the world know a simple show about a motorcycle garage in New York would take television audiences by storm in 2003. That reality TV show was ‘American Chopper,’ and from the moment it hit our screens, we couldn’t get enough. The show was a big hit thanks to the amazing transformations we saw before our very eyes, but also the personalities of the people involved in ‘American Chopper.’ But the show first aired almost 20 years ago, and a lot has happened since then. After an initial run that saw it become one of the most-watched reality TV series on our screens, ‘American Chopper’ disappeared after seven years. Then, to the joy of ‘American Chopper’ fans, the show made a comeback in 2018. Our favorites are back, and this is what you don’t know about the cast of the hit reality series ‘American Chopper.’
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means that people really, really liked it. It means that people liked it so much they “could not get enough”; that is, they never felt satisfied enough to stop watching. This is a figure of speech that is frequently used for food and entertainment. “I can’t get enough sushi” means I love sushi and will never turn it down. It does not literally mean I will never get full from it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese