Question
Updated on
26 Jul 2020
- Greek
- English (US)
-
German
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Ukrainian
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between note and remark and observation and observance ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Note has various meanings depending on the context. Note could mean to make a brief record of something (example: I will need to note down today's work), to pay attention to something (example: She noted the way her mother spoke.), or a short or small letter (example: The boy left a note on the fridge.). Remark means to make a statement or comment, normally used when using speech. (example: "He is not meant to be here!" the man remarked.)
Observation and observance is basically the same thing. Observation is the action of closely watching something or making a statement of something that you have found out/discovered. Observance is another form of observation but can also mean to follow or obey something (example: the observance of law)
Definitions can vary depending on the context, I hope that helps. :)
Was this answer helpful?