Question
Updated on
31 Jan 2017
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Korean
When do I put 가 at the end of a word.
When do I put 는 at the end of a word.
When do I put 이 at the end of a word.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
가 and 는 = comes after a word ending in a vowel(No batchim)
이 and 은 = comes after a word ending in a consonant(Batchim)
가/이 and 은/는 Are both Subject particles, but 가/이 is identifier particle and 은/는 is Topic particle.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
가/이 are subject particles.
는/은 are topic particles.
If the letter before is a consonant, you must use either 은 or 이 depending on the syntax.
바람 wind
It ends with a consonant ㅁ, so you must follow with either 이 or 은. This helps the word sounds flow better, similar to English. We call this phenomenon a "liaison."
As for how the particles are used, please refer to this website:
https://wiseinit.com/은는topic-marker-vs-이가subjec...
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@tiafaye
Referring to this link: http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2011/12/subject-pa... https://www.wattpad.com/51504681-learn-korean-h...
:)
Was this answer helpful?