Question
Updated on
28 Jul 2020
- Korean Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I wanted to kill the eggs before they hatched.
kill the eggs??? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It’s a proverb , like ‘’Kill the goose that lays the golden egg ‘’
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- English (US)
- Filipino
@nobody0324 it is somehow like a proverb which means ending something that is inappropriate to avoid it to spread in the future.
Like for example:
Someone who works in a corporation that practices corruption and now builds up a team to make his plan more easy and could corrupt more and then here goes the owner of the corporation who just recently knew this plan, wants to get rid of those who became a traitor of the corporation before it's too late.
I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent