Question
Updated on
29 Jul 2020
- Korean
-
English (UK)
-
Indonesian
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Indonesian
What does fakboi mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian Near fluent
Indonesian slang for fuck boy
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
I read “video klip single terlanjur mencinta. Ceritakan kehidupan fakboi zaman now” article. So it means that the guy who appear from the video clip is bad guy, right?
- Indonesian Near fluent
Noo it's not a drama name. It's a little too vulgar to be one.
"Fuck boy" is an English slang term for either an acute womanizer, or a sodomy recipient in jails, and the earlier meaning is much more prevalent.
And "Fakboi" is just an Indonesian spelling turned Indonesian slang word for "Fuck boy", thus, YES, he is a bad, sad boy.
“Video klip single 'Terlanjur Mencinta' menceritakan kehidupan fakboi zaman now” =
The video clip 'Terlanjur Mencinta' tells a story of the life of a nowaday fuck boy"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
fakboi is slang for a bad person. mostly about man who dumped his woman who like to 'play' with more than one person.
like for example i am in a relationship with a man. than i found out that he cheated on me.. he's a fakboi
for another example is the main character of recently drama, 부부의 세계. He is a fakboi cause he cheated on his wife
kinda like that.
i don't have watched that music video yet, but maybe the mv was about a man these days who easily fall in love with many girls, a fuckboy(fakboi)
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Korean