Question
Updated on
26 Aug 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (Canada)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between "talk to someone" and "talk with someone" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Talk to" means to send your words in the direction of another person.
"Talk with" means that you are talking to them, and they are talking to you.
So "talk to" can be either one directional or two directional, while "talk with" is always two directional.
For example, a lecturer might end a speech by saying, "It was nice talking to you." It is improper to say, "It was nice talking with you," though some speakers will say it anyways to make the audience feel like they were participating in a discussion.
After a telephone conversation, you can say either, "It was nice talking to you" or "It was nice talking with you," since both are true and are used interchangeably in this situation.
They are similar enough that many people use them interchangeably.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese