Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does First off if you want to learn how to beat procrastination ,you have to see it for what it is :resistance.
What’s the meaning of “for” there?
Could you please give some more example sentences with this “for”? Thanks a lot. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It’s part of a very common sentence structure and doesn’t really have much meaning.
You have to see her for who she is.
He has to see you for who you are.
We have to see it for what it is.
To see something “for what/who it is” means you see what it actually is
“I wish she would see him for who he is because he is not a bad person.”
A woman thinks he is a bad person for some reason, but he really isn’t. He wants her “to see him for who he is” because he actually is nice.
Let me know if you have more questions about this.
Maybe make some sentences with this and I can tell you if you are correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@tor837 Wow thanks for your explanations. Those examples did help me understand the structure.
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@tor837 Stop sitting there and doing nothing! It's all about misunderstandings. You need to talk to Sally and explain everything to her so that she could see you for who you are. Is this sentence correct or not? Thanks~
- English (US)
@Liaohuiling Only thing I would change is to say “can” instead of “could”. The rest sounds good! “Could” used here sounds like the past tense, so it does not match.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)