Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between Eres bonita and Eres linda ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
It's pretty much the same, the only difference is that one of the two may be more used than the other in some communities.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
linda/lindo , adorable -> かわいい /cute
顔がかわいい
Tu cara es linda
本当にかわいいわ、 落ち込んだあなたって
Eres muy lindo cuando estás deprimido
あのかわいい赤ちゃんは彼らの愛の結晶です
Ese lindo bebé es el fruto de su amor
bonito/bonita -> きれい / beautiful
髪がきれいだね
Tienes un cabello muy bonito
Hermosa -> びじん
彼女は美人
Ella es una mujer muy hermosa.
Hermoso -> 美しい
this one it's more used to describe breathtaking landscapes or a style of redacting, cooking... etc.
スイスは訪れる価値のある美しい国です
Suiza es un hermoso país que vale la pena visitar.
この著者は美しい文体を持っている。
Este autor tiene un hermoso estilo literario
But sometimes you can interchange Bonita and linda since both of them describe good qualities of a person, or a thing.
also remember that in Spanish adjectives have genre, it's quiet strange since in Japanese or English doesn't have this.
but for me when I studied Japanese it was strange for me because I have to conjugate adjectives eg 楽しかつた, and in English when I learn it it was cool since adjectives didn't change. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)