Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between 1. You can choose either A or B. and 2. You can choose any of A and B. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
1.と2.は全く同じ意味ですか?
何かニュアンスの違いがありますか?
Do 1. and 2. have exactly the same meaning?
Are there any nuance differences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@vogelfaenger They have the same meaning here, because there are only two choices. It is more common to see “any” used with more than two choices.
You can choose any of A,B, C, and D. Here, using either would be incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you. I understand somehow.
The point is 'two' or 'three or more' like:
You can choose either A or B.
You can have both A and B.
You can choose any of A,B and C.
You can have all of A,B and C.
- English (US)
@vogelfaenger Correct. Please note that there is a slightly easier and more natural way to handle groups of three or more. Just say: A, B, or C.
例えば:
You can have cake, ice cream, or apple pie.
You can choose PlayStation, Xbox, or Nintendo.
You can go to Japan, London, or Los Angeles.
You can post questions in Japanese, English, or Spanish.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?