Question
Updated on
5 Aug 2020
- Hindi Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Bengali
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between spill and fall ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I don't hear spill as often, as an alternative to fall. That's likely regional vernacular/vocabulary. When I do hear it. It usually describes a minor fall. Example. A child trips and has a spill. You wouldn't say someone had a spill off of a cliff, they fell.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Near fluent
I didn't mean that
I mean that can I say
I fell the water on them
I fell the water on my mobile
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@baithangdebbarma151 Oh sorry, I thought you were asking about comparative slang.
No, In your examples use spilled.
In terms of movement, the water is falling. But the common word for it is spill/spilled. The exception is waterfall. You would still describe the water as spilling over the cliff.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi Near fluent
so I can use drop except water like I dropped my mobile.
I am going to drop you from the duilding.
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@baithangdebbarma151 You spill a liquid and you drop any object.
You spill water on your phone.
You drop your phone on the floor.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?