質問
最終更新日:
2020年8月5日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Queen Elizabeth has prevailed throughout some of history's must tumultuous times. what does "prevail" mean here? とはどういう意味ですか?
During her record-breaking 68 years on the throne, Queen Elizabeth has prevailed throughout some of history's must tumultuous times — and she is now drawing upon that experience amid the current pandemic crisis.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- インドネシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
prevail means to be more powerful than others/enemies/opposing forces :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語