Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Arabic
Question about Arabic
Please show me example sentences with What does بدي mean? Maybe it's Lebanese, I see this word in a song from Nancy Ajram, she says: انا ما بدي، which means I don't want, but what's the main verb for it? Because اراد means wanting! . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Arabic
It comes from بِوُدِّي =I feel like (the verb of it is أَوَدُّ which is a synonym for أريد [I want] and 100% standard Arabic [Fus-ha])
people started omitting the و so it became بِدِّي
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
بدي means I want and it's in Lebanese , Syrian , Jordanian and Palestainian.
اراد it's also means want in fus-ha so بدي ، اريد Mean I want and the both of them the same meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
انا ما بدي (من نمی خواهم)
انا بدي ( من می خواهم )
شو بدك ؟ (تو چه می خواهی)
It’s in Levantine dialects (Lebanese, Syrian...etc)
Originally it comes from بِودي = من مایلم
Here in Saudi we say وِدي as “I wish” (I want but just merely wishing not as a strong desire) unlike Levantine which is بدي is the equivalent of أريد.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Arabic