Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2020
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about German
Please show me example sentences with also (wie benutzt man "also" und wann benutzt man "also" statt "deswegen"?) . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
This "also" is used like "so" in English. It expresses that something is a conclusion/result/consequence from the statement of the previous clause:
Das Handy war zu teuer, also habe ich mir ein anderes gekauft.
This mobile phone was to expensive, and so I bought a different one.
"deswegen" is straight-forward "because of that".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
- German
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
@Krokodilo could you think of an example where you could use also but not deswegen? I feel like whenever I see also, I could use deswegen there, so I don't unterstand when to use one instead of the other