Question
Updated on
7 Aug 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
This is a part of song lyrics : Zedd - Happy now
I have some trouble in translating several lines. Please help me!
You're the only one who can up and run
Leave me just as empty as the day you came
And you hold all the cards, all the broken hearts
Strung over your shoulder till it's all in vain
Here is the question.
1. What does "up and run" mean?
2. What does "Strung over your shoulder" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“Up and run” means to leave. He’s saying she’s the only one who can leave. “Strung up over your shoulder” means to carry something over the shoulder. Zedd is saying all the “broken hearts” are being carried over her shoulder.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean